Skip to Content

Boardroom

Board members

Page Header Page Header

Side Navigation Side Navigation

Related Documents Related Documents

Introduction Introduction

The Green Climate Fund is governed by a Board of 24 members representing developed and developing countries equally. Each Board member has an alternate member.

Representation from developing countries includes

  • three members and three alternate members from the Asia-Pacific States;
  • three members and three alternate members from the African States;
  • three members and three alternate members from the Latin American and the Caribbean States;
  • one member and one alternate member from the small island developing States (SIDS);
  • one member and one alternate member from the least developed country Parties (LDCs);
  • one member from the developing country Parties not included in the regional groups and constituencies above; and
  • one alternate member to rotate between developing country Parties included in the groups and constituencies listed above.

The members and alternate members of the Board are selected by their respective constituency, or regional group within a constituency, to serve a three-year term.

Member List Member List

Nagmeldin Goutbi
ELHASSAN MAHMOUD,
Co-chair
Title Senior Researcher
Affiliation Higher Council for Environment and Natural Resources (Sudan)
Representation Developing country Parties from the African States

Alternate Wael Ahmed Kamal ABOUL-MAGD
Title Ambassador
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Egypt)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Selem KIDANE
  • Ali Mohamed Ahmed Osman MOHAMED
  • Richard SHERMAN
For alternate member
  • Mohamed NASR
Josceline
WHEATLEY,
Co-chair
Title Head of International Team, Climate and Environment Department
Affiliation Department for International Development (United Kingdom)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Kate HUGHES
Title Deputy Director, International Climate Finance
Affiliation Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (United Kingdom)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Zac BULL
  • Victoria MACDONALD
  • Shannan MURPHY
For alternate member
  • Kevin GARDNER
  • Serina NG
  • Eliette RIERA
  • Jamie STEWART
Roelof BUFFINGA Profile
Roelof BUFFINGA
Title Head, Climate Team
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Netherlands)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Bo Jul JEPPESEN
Title Head of Section
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Denmark)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Peter CARTER
  • Marjolein GEUSEBROEK
  • Jimmy SKENDEROVIC
For alternate member
  • Jennifer De NIJS
  • Maria SAMUELSEN
  • Tobias VON PLATEN-HALLERMUND
Frank FASS-METZ Profile
Frank FASS-METZ
Title Deputy Director General
Commissioner for Climate Policy and Climate Financing
Affiliation Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (Germany)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Norbert GORIßEN
Title Deputy Director General International Policy
Affiliation Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (Germany)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Sebastian FORSCH
  • Nicolas VON KALM
For alternate member
  • Sarah ZÜGEL
Irina GHAPLANYAN Profile
Irina GHAPLANYAN
Title First Deputy Minister
Affiliation Ministry of Environment (Armenia)
Representation Developing country Parties not included in the regional groups and constituencies stated in paragraph 3 of the Rules of Procedure of the Board

Alternate Victoria CHIRIBOGA
Title Secretary of Climate Change
Affiliation Ministry of Environment (Ecuador)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Hayrapet HAKOBYAN
For alternate member
  • Andres MOGRO
  • Ricardo PROAÑO
Ali GHOLAMPOUR Profile
Ali GHOLAMPOUR
Title Minister Counsellor / Senior Climate Finance Expert
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
Representation Developing country Parties from the Asia-Pacific States

Alternate Chang HUH
Title Director General, Development Finance
Affiliation Ministry of Economy and Finance (Republic of Korea)

Advisors list
For alternate member
  • Donghyun JUNG
  • Jaeoh KIM
  • Jiyoung KIM
  • Kay Eun KOO
  • Jonghun LEE
Sarah GOULDING Profile
Sarah GOULDING
Title Assistant Secretary, Global Development Branch
Affiliation Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Australia)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Alison CARLIN
Title Lead Adviser - Climate Change and Environment
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (New Zealand)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Peter ELDER
  • Jennifer GREGORY
  • Selina HUGHES
  • Anna MALLARD
  • Zabeta MOUTAFIS
For alternate member
  • Peter KALAS
  • Kiri STEVENS
Mathew HAARSAGER Profile
Mathew HAARSAGER
Title Deputy Assistant Secretary for MDB Operations and Policy
Affiliation Department of the Treasury (United States)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Trigg TALLEY
Title Director, Office of Global Change
Affiliation Department of State (United States)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Eric HAXTHAUSEN
  • Rebecca LAWLOR
  • Elizabeth LIEN
  • David SULLIVAN
  • Alexandra YESTRUMSKAS
For alternate member
  • Rebecca ADLER-MISERENDINO
  • Hilary CLIFFORD
  • Holly KIRKING LOOMIS
Hans Olav IBREKK Profile
Hans Olav IBREKK
Title Policy Director of Section for Energy and Climate
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Norway)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Jose DELGADO
Title Senior Climate Policy Advisor
Affiliation Federal Ministry of Finance (Austria)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Astri Toril Bente HERSTAD
  • Terje KRONEN
For alternate member
  • Wolfgang DIERNHOFER
Ronald JUMEAU Profile
Ronald JUMEAU
Title Ambassador
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Seychelles)
Representation Developing country Parties from small island developing States

Alternate Janine FELSON
Title Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative of Belize to the United Nations
Affiliation Permanent Mission of Belize to the United Nations (Belize)

Advisors list
For board member
  • George UZICE
Hiroshi MATSUURA Profile
Hiroshi MATSUURA
Title Deputy Assistant Minister for Global Issues
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Yoshitomo KONDO
Title Director for Development Issues
Affiliation Ministry of Finance (Japan)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Akiko NAKANO
  • Tomoyo ONISHI
  • Tsutomu SATO
  • Tamayo SHOJI
  • Toru SUGIO
  • Kotaro TANIGUCHI
  • Miho YOSHI
For alternate member
  • Masaru ABE
  • Kenta HASEGAWA
  • Hitomi TANIGUCHI
Richard MUYUNGI Profile
Richard MUYUNGI
Title Director
Affiliation Vice President’s Office (United Republic of Tanzania)
Representation Developing country Parties from the African States

Alternate Tlou Emmanuel RAMARU
Title Policy Analyst
Affiliation Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism (South Africa)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Kamel DJEMOUAI
  • Kenneth Davis KASIGILA
  • Stanford KWAY
  • Anderson MLABWA
  • Ramla Aziz MSUYA
For alternate member
  • Zaheer FAKIR
Paul OQUIST KELLEY Profile
Paul OQUIST KELLEY
Title Minister - Private Secretary for National Policies
Affiliation President of the Republic (Nicaragua)
Representation Developing country Parties from the Latin American and the Caribbean States

Alternate Jorge Alberto FERRER RODRIGUEZ
Title Minister Counselor
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Cuba)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Philip WEECH
For alternate member
  • Victor VIÑAS
Wenxing PAN Profile
Wenxing PAN
Title Director, International Financial Institution Division III
Department of International Economic and
Financial Cooperation
Affiliation Ministry of Finance (China)
Representation Developing country Parties from the Asia-Pacific States

Alternate Nauman Bashir BHATTI
Title Deputy Head of Mission
Affiliation Embassy of Pakistan, Brussels, Belgium (Pakistan)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Lan CHEN
  • Yingzhi LIU
  • Yucheng ZHANG
For alternate member
  • Kashmala KAKAKHEL
Paola PETTINARI Profile
Paola PETTINARI
Title Senior Adviser, International Financial Relations Directorate
Affiliation Ministry of Economy and Finance (Italy)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Esther GONZÁLEZ SANZ
Title Coordinator of Climate Funds
Affiliation Ministry of Economy and Business (Spain)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Mary CARRICK
  • Niamh MCGUIRE
  • Swan SENESI
For alternate member
  • Susana CASTRO
  • Sean JUDGE
  • Pilar Gracia MORALES
Karina RAMIREZ ARRAS Profile
Karina RAMIREZ ARRAS
Title Deputy Director General for Sustainable Finance
Affiliation Secretariat of Finance and Public Credit (Mexico)
Representation Developing country Parties from the Latin American and the Caribbean States

Alternate Lorena PALOMO
Title Senior Economic Adviser for Trade Policy
and Sustainable Development
Affiliation Ministry of Finance (Chile)

Advisors list
For board member
  • William CALVO
  • Sandra GUZMÁN
For alternate member
  • Guillermo GARCÍA
Lars ROTH Profile
Lars ROTH
Title Deputy Director, Division for Climate, Energy and Environment
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Sweden)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Mattias FRUMERIE
Title Director, Division for Climate, Energy and Environment
Affiliation Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Sweden)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Bengt JOHANSSON
  • Sandra LINDSTRÖM
For alternate member
  • Marie KARLBERG
Cyril ROUSSEAU Profile
Cyril ROUSSEAU
Title Deputy Assistant Secretary, Multilateral Financial Affairs and Development
and Director-General of the Treasury
Affiliation Ministry for the Economy and Finance (France)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Leonardo PUPPETTO
Title Head of Multilateral Financing for Development and Climate
Affiliation Ministry for the Economy and Finance (France)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Juliana DEVIS-CANTILLO
  • Jérémy LAUER-STUMM
For alternate member
  • Francesco BRUNO
  • Delphine EYRAUD
Reinaldo SALGADO Profile
Reinaldo SALGADO
Title Ambassador
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Brazil)
Representation Developing country Parties from the Latin American and the Caribbean States

Alternate Ignacio LORENZO ARANA
Title Director of Climate Change
Affiliation Ministry of Housing, Land Planning, and Environment (Uruguay)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Luiz ANDRADE
  • Renato LEONARDI
For alternate member
  • Maria Antonella PARODI
  • Belen REYES
Stefan SCHWAGER Profile
Stefan SCHWAGER
Title Head, International Climate and Biodiversity Finance
Affiliation Federal Office for the Environment (Switzerland)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Johanna PIETIKÄINEN
Title Programme Officer, Department for Development Policy Unit for Sustainable Development and Climate Policy
Affiliation Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Finland)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Gabriela BLATTER
  • Stefan DENZLER
  • Patrick RENZ
  • Antonia SUTTER
Ayman SHASLY Profile
Ayman SHASLY
Title International Policies Consultant
Affiliation Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources (Saudi Arabia)
Representation Developing country Parties from the Asia-Pacific States

Alternate Loren LEGARDA
Title Senator
Affiliation Chairperson of Committee on Finance and Climate 17th Congress (Philippines)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Albara TAWFIQ
For alternate member
  • Emmanuel DE GUZMAN
  • Rachel HERRERA
  • Amelia SUPETRAN
Jeremiah Garwo SOKAN Profile
Jeremiah Garwo SOKAN
Title National Coordinator
Affiliation National Climate Change Secretariat Environmental Protection Agency (Liberia)
Representation Developing country Parties from least developed country Parties

Alternate Giza GASPAR MARTINS
Title Director, Office of Climate Change
Affiliation Ministry of Environment (Angola)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Benjamin S. KARMORH
  • Tinaua Calvin KOLLIE
  • Mahlet MELKIE
  • Ernest B. WAYLEE
For alternate member
  • Raju CHHETRI
  • Evans NJENWA
  • Karma TSHERING
Cheikh SYLLA Profile
Cheikh SYLLA
Title Senior Technical Advisor
Affiliation Office of Prime Minister (Senegal)
Representation Developing country Parties from the African States

Alternate Tanguy Guillaume GAHOUMA-BEKALE
Title Permanent Secretary
Affiliation National Climate Council (Gabon)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Aissatou NDIAYE
  • Rachid TAHIRI
For alternate member
  • Anaëlle RAOUMBÉ DJENDJA
Sue SZABO Profile
Sue SZABO
Title Director General Food Security and Environment
Affiliation Global Affairs Canada (Canada)
Representation Developed country Parties

Alternate Liesbeth LODDEWYKX
Title Assistant Director, Environment and Climate, FPS Foreign Affairs
Affiliation Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation (Belgium)

Advisors list
For board member
  • Cam DO
  • Natasha FERNANDO
  • Kerry MAX
  • Catherine POTVIN
  • Adam PRIBAN
  • Nicolas RENART
For alternate member
  • Jozef BUYS
  • Filip KUŚMIERSKI
Last updated 01 August 2019