Skip to Content

The Board

Members

Page Header Page Header

Side Navigation Side Navigation

Related Documents Related Documents

Introduction Introduction

The Green Climate Fund is governed by a Board of 24 members – equally drawn from developed and developing countries – selected with the consistent aim towards an overall gender-balanced membership. To ensure fair representation, members from developing countries must span across Asia-Pacific, Africa, and Latin America and the Caribbean, with at least one member from a Least Developed Country (LDC) and one from a Small Island Developing State (SIDS).

Each Board member has an alternate member. They are both selected by their respective constituency or regional group within a constituency. They serve for a term of three years with the possibility for extension. At the helm of the Board sit two Co-Chairs – one each from the developed and developing countries – who steer the meetings and secure the rules of procedure. They are elected by their respective constituency for one-year terms.

List List

Ayman
M. Shasly,
Co-Chair

Title International Policies Consultant
Affiliation Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Nauman Bashir BHATTI (Pakistan)
Until December 2018
Ewen
McDonald,
Co-Chair

Title Deputy Secretary
Affiliation Department of Foreign Affairs,
Trade and Development (Australia)
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Sally TRUONG (Australia)
Until December 2018

Evans Davie NjewaMalawi
Title Principal Environmental Officer
Affiliation Environmental Affairs Department of Malawi
Selected By Developing Countries, LDCs
Alternate Karma TSHERING (Bhutan)
Until December 2017
Mikio MoriJapan
Title Deputy Director-General for Int'l Cooperation & Global Issues
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Mitsutoshi KAJIKAWA (Japan)
Until December 2018
(VACANT)Argentina
Title
Affiliation
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America and the Caribbean
Alternate Cristian SALAS (Chile)
Until December 2017
Omar El-AriniEgypt
Title Member of Board
Affiliation Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency
Selected By Developing Countries, Africa
Alternate Cheikh SYLLA (Senegal)
Until December 2018
Diann Black-LayneAntigua and Barbuda
Title Director of Environment
Affiliation Ministry of Health and Environment
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America & Caribbean
Alternate Paul OQUIST (Nicaragua)
Until December 2017
Ali’ioaiga Feturi ElisaiaSamoa
Title Ambassador
Affiliation Samoa Permanent Mission to United Nations
Selected By Developing Countries, SIDS
Alternate Ronald Jean JUMEAU (Seychelles)
Until December 2018
Henrik HarboeNorway
Title Director of Development Policy
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Jose DELGADO (Austria)
Until December 2018
Anton HilberSwitzerland
Title Head of Division, Global Program Climate Change
Affiliation Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Juha PYYKKÖ (Finland)
Until December 2018
Caroline LeclercCanada
Title Director General
Affiliation Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Liesbeth LODDEWYKX (Belgium)
Until December 2018
Andrea LedwardUnited Kingdom
Title Head of Climate and Environment
Affiliation Department for International Development
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Kate HUGHES (United Kingdom)
Until December 2018
Larry McDonaldUnited States
Title Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary
Affiliation Environment and Energy Office
Department of the Treasury
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Daniel REIFSNYDER (United States)
Until December 2018
Tosi Mpanu MpanuDR Congo
Title Former Chair
Affiliation African Group of Climate Negotiators
Selected By Developing Countries, Africa
Alternate Nagmeldin Goutbi ELHASSAN (Sudan)
Until December 2018
Teimuraz MurguliaGeorgia
Title First Deputy Minister
Affiliation Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection
Selected By Developing Countries Outside Regional Groups and Constituencies*
Alternate Mamadou HONADIA (Burkina Faso)
Until December 2018
Cyril RousseauFrance
Title Deputy Assistant Secretary
Multilateral Financial Affairs and Development
Affiliation Director-General of the Treasury
Ministry of Finance and Public Accounts
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate May GICQUEL (France)
Until December 2018
Karsten SachGermany
Title Director General - Climate Policy, European and International Policy
Affiliation Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Frank FASS-METZ (Germany)
Until December 2018
Dinesh SharmaIndia
Title Additional Secretary
Affiliation Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Azimuddin Bin BAHARI (Malaysia)
Until December 2018
Zaheer FakirSouth Africa
Title Head
Affiliation International Relations and Governance,
Department of Environmental Affairs (South Africa)
Selected By Developing Countries
Alternate Richard MUYUNGI (Tanzania)
Until December 2018
Ludovica SoderiniItaly
Title Senior Advisor
Affiliation Treasury Department
Ministry of Economy and Finance
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Esther GONZÁLEZ SANZ (Spain)
Until December 2018
Lars RothSweden
Title Deputy Director
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Tove GOLDMANN (Sweden)
Until December 2018
Morten ElkjærDenmark
Title Head
Affiliation Director of Green Growth Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Roelof BUFFINGA (Netherlands)
Until December 2018
Yang WeifengChina
Title Deputy Director, Int'l Financial Institution Division
Affiliation Ministry of Finance of People’s Republic of China
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Amjad ABDULLA (Maldives)
Until December 2018
Edgar E. Gutiérrez-EspeletaCosta Rica
Title Minister
Affiliation Ministry of Environment, Energy, Oceans, Costs and Wetlands
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America & Caribbean
Alternate Ignacio LORENZO (Uruguay)
Until December 2017


* In accordance with paragraph 3 of the Rules of Procedure, the term "regional groups and constituencies" is understood to refer to the Asia-Pacific States, African States, Latin American and the Caribbean States, Least Developed Countries (LDCs), and Small Island Developing States (SIDS).

 
Last updated on 15 February 2017.