Skip to Content

Boardroom

Third Term of the GCF Board

Page Header Page Header

Introduction Introduction

The second 3-year term of Board membership expires on 31 December 2018, and the third term of Board membership will start on 1 January 2019 and end on 31 December 2021. The selection process for the third term of Board membership is currently being undertaken by the chairs or coordinators of regional groups and constituencies. Please find information on the selection process for the GCF Board - third term of membership here.

The GCF Secretariat issued a letter to chairs and coordinators of regional groups and constituencies in May 2018 informing them about the selection process for the third term of Board membership and inviting them to notify the GCF Secretariat in writing of the names and contact details of the selected Board members and alternate Board members by 30 September 2018.

The notifications on the selection of Board members for the next term have been received from the following regional groups and constituency – Asia-Pacific States, African States, Small Island Developing States (SIDS), Least Developed Country Parties (LDCs), and developed country constituency. Please find the information below and click the group/constituency tabs to access the PDF of the respective selection notifications.

According to paragraph 11 of the Governing Instrument, “members of the Board will have the necessary experience and skills, notably in the areas of climate change and development finance, with due consideration given to gender balance.”

Developing Countries - Asia-Pacific States
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Board member Mr Ayman Shasly International Policies Consultant
Ministry of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources / Saudi Arabia
Alternate member Ms Loren Legarda Senator / Chairperson of Committee on Finance and Climate 17th Congress / Philippines
Board member1 Mr Ali Gholampour Minister Counsellor / Senior Climate Finance Expert
Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Iran
Alternate member1 Mr Chang Huh Director General
Ministry of Strategy and Finance / Republic of Korea
Board member2 Mr Wenxing Pan Director of International Financial Institution Division III
Ministry of Finance / China
Alternate member2 Mr Nauman Bashir Bhatti Counsellor
Permanent Mission to the United Nations / Pakistan

1 The Board member and alternate member will exchange seats in 2021
2 The Board member and alternate member will exchange seats in 2020

Developing Countries - African States
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Board member Mr Nagmeldin Goutbi Elhassan Mahmoud Senior Researcher
Higher Council for Environment and Natural Resources / Sudan
Alternate member Mr Wael Ahmed Kamal Aboul-Magd Ambassador
Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Egypt
Board member Mr Richard Muyungi Director
Vice President’s Office / United Republic of Tanzania
Alternate member Mr Tlou Emmanuel Ramaru Policy Analyst
Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism / South Africa
Board member Mr Cheikh Sylla Senior Technical Advisor
Office of Prime Minister / Senegal
Alternate member Mr Tanguy Guillaume Gahouma-Bakale Permanent Secretary
National Climate Council / Gabon
Developing Countries - SIDS
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Board member Mr Ronald Jumeau Ambassador
Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Seychelles
Alternate member TBD
Developing Countries - LDC
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Board member Mr Jeremiah Garwo Sokan National Coordinator
National Climate Change Secretariat Environmental Protection Agency / Liberia
Alternate member Mr Giza Gaspar Martinn Director
Ministry of Environment, Office of Climate Change / Angola

The term of office for LDC representatives to the GCF Board will be until the end of 2019

Developing Countries - LAC
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Board member TBD
Alternate member TBD
Board member TBD
Alternate member TBD
Board member TBD
Alternate member TBD
Developing Countries - Parties not included in the groups above3
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Board member TBD

3 Developing country Parties not included in the regional groups and constituencies listed in paragraph 3 (a) to (e) of the Rules of Procedure.

Developing Countries - Parties included in the groups above4
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Alternate member TBD

4 Developing country Parties included in the regional groups and constituencies listed in paragraph 3 (a) to (e) of the Rules of Procedure. This member is to rotate between developing country Parties included in the groups and constituencies listed above.

Developed Countries
Membership
Name
Affiliation
Board member Mr Mathew Haarsager Deputy Assistant Secretary for MDB Operations and Policy
Department of the Treasury / United States
Alternate member Mr Trigg Talley Director, Office of Global Change
Department of State / United States
Board member Mr Hiroshi Matsuura Deputy Assistant Minister / Deputy Director General (Global Issues)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Japan
Alternate member Mr Munenari Nomura Director for Development Issues
Ministry of Finance / Japan
Board member Mr Josceline Wheatley International Team Leader, Climate and Environment Department
Department for International Development / United Kingdom
Alternate member Ms Kate Hughes Deputy Director, International Climate Finance
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy / United Kingdom
Board member Mr Cyril Rousseau Deputy Assistant Secretary, Multilateral Financial Affairs and Development
Ministry for the Economy and Finance / France
Alternate member Mr Leonardo Puppetto Head of Multilateral Financing for Development and Climate
Ministry for the Economy and Finance / France
Board member Mr Frank Fass-Metz Deputy Director General / Commissioner for Climate Policy and Climate Financing
Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development / Germany
Alternate member Mr Norbert Gorissen Deputy Director General International Policy
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety / Germany
Board member Mr Lars Roth Deputy Director, Division for Climate, Energy and Environment
Ministry for Foreign Affairs / Sweden
Alternate member Mr Mattias Frumerie Deputy Director-General, Division for Climate, Energy and Environment
Ministry for Foreign Affairs / Sweden
Board member Ms Sue Szabo Director General Food Security and Environment
Global Affairs / Canada
Alternate member Ms Liesbeth Loddewykx Assistant Director, Environment and Climate, FPS Foreign Affairs
Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation / Belgium
Board member Mr Hans Olav Ibrekk Policy Director, Section for Energy and Climate
Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Norway
Alternate member Mr Jose Delgado Senior Climate Policy Advisor
Federal Ministry of Finance / Austria
Board member Ms Paola Pettinari Senior Advisor, International Financial Relations
Ministry of Economy and Finance / Italy
Alternate member Ms Esther González Sanz Coordinator of Climate Funds
Ministry of Economy and Business / Spain
Board member Mr Chris Tinning Chief Economist – Development / First Assistant Secretary
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade / Australia
Alternate member Mr Peter J. Kalas Chief Advisor to Minister
Ministry of Environment / Czechia
Board member Mr Roelof Buffinga Head, Climate Team
Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Netherlands
Alternate member Mr Tobias von Platen-Hallermund Chief Advisor, Multilateral Cooperation and Climate Change
Ministry of Foreign Affairs / Denmark
Board member Mr Stefan Schwager Head International Climate and Biodiversity Finance
Federal Office for the Environment / Switzerland
Alternate member Ms Johanna Pietikäinen Programme Officer
Department for Development Policy Unit for Sustainable Development and Climate Policy
Ministry for Foreign Affairs / Finland
 

As informed in the notification, the distribution of Board seats within the developed country constituency may change subject to future decisions in relation to the first formal replenishment of GCF.