Skip to Content

Observers directory

Civil society

Page Header Page Header

Side Navigation Side Navigation

Side Navigation Side Navigation

Main Content Main Content

Currently,   Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) have been registered as observers to the Green Climate Fund. GCF's Governing Instrument grants two CSOs the right to participate in its meetings as Active Observers, one each from a developed and developing country.

The current Active Observers for CSOs are:

Ms. Lidy Nacpil
JS APMDDl

Ms. Liane Schalatek
Heinrich Böll Stiftung North America

Observer List

Civil Society Organizations

Organization Name
Location
GCF Contact
Abdul Momen Khan Memorial Foundation (Khan Foundation) Dhaka
Bangladesh
Rokhsana Khondker
Abibimman Foundation Tema
Ghana
David Oppong Meyde
Action Aid International Johannesburg
South Africa
Brandon Wu
Action Jeunesse pour le Développement (AJED-Congo) Brazzaville
Republic of Congo
Nsonga Reine
African Center for a Green Economy (Africege) Cape Town
South Africa
Am Amis
African Climate Finance Hub (ACFH) Cape Town
South Africa
Richard Calland
African Women’s Network for Community Management of Forests Edea
Cameroon
Iris Flore NGO NKEN epse Bayang
Afrique Action contre les Changements Climatiques (ACC) Bujumbura
Burundi
Philbert Ndayisaba
Amis de l’Afrique Francophone‐ Benin (AMAF‐BENIN) Cotonou
Benin
Fataï AINA
Applied Environmental Research Foundation (AERF) Maharashtra
India
Jayant Sarnaik
Asabe Shehu Yar'Adua Foundation (ASYARF) Abuja
Nigeria
Aisha Mohammed
Asia Indigenous People Pact (AIPP) Chiang Mai
Thailand
Lakpa Nuri Sherpa
Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development (APWLD) Chiang Mai
Thailand
Wardarina
Asia-Pacific Network for Food Sovereignty (APNFS) Diliman Quezon City
Philippines
Arze Glipo
Asociación Ambiente y Sociedad Primer Piso
Colombia
Astrid Milena Bernal Rubio
Asociacion Interamericana Para la Defensa Del Ambiente (AIDA) San Francisco
United States
Andrea Rodriguez Osuna
Asociacion Interetnica de Desarollo de la Selva Peruana (AIDESEP) Lima
Peru
Henderson Rengifo-Hualinga
Association Carre Geo & Environment Douala
Cameroon
Mfondoun Mbamoko Ibrahim
Association pour l'integration et le developpement durable au Burundi (AIDB NGO) Bujumburu
Burundi
Sindizera Severim
Ateneo de Manila University (AdMU) Quezon City
Philippines
Antonio G. M. La Vina, JSD
Benin Environment and Education Society (BEES NGO) Porto Novo
Benin
Maximin Kouacou Djondo
BirdLife International Cambridge
United Kingdom
Melanie Heath
Both Ends Foundation Amsterdam
Netherlands
Daan Robben
CARE Danmark Copenhagen
Denmark
Sven Harmeling
Catholic Agency for Overseas Development London
United Kingdom
Sarah Wykes
Caucasus Envrionmental NGO Network (CENN) Tbilisi
Georgia
Vakho Kochoradze
CEE Bankwatch Network (BWN)
Czech Republic
Ondrej Charvat
Centar za životnu srendinu/Center for Environment, Friends of Earth Bosnia and Herzegovina (CZZS/CfE/FoE BiH) Banja Luka
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Igor Kalaba
Center for American Progress Washington D.C.
United States
Gwynne Taraska
Center for Clean Air Policy (CCAP) Washington D.C.
United States
Elaine Winterland
Center for Climate and Energy Solutions (C2ES) Arlington
United States
Anthony Mansel
Center for Global Development (CGD) Washington D.C.
United States
Sara del Fierro
Center for International Environmental Law (CIEL) Washington D.C.
United States
Alyssa Johl
Center for Law, Justice and Society (Dejusticia) Bogotá
Colombia
Vivian Newman
Center for Renewable Energy and Action on Climate Change (CREACC) Zamfara State
Nigeria
Usman Muhammad
Center for the Accompaniment of Indigenous Pygmies and Vulnerable Minorities (CAMV) Bukavu Town South Kivu Province
Republic of Congo
Pacifique Mukumba Isumbisho
Centre de Suivi Ecologique (CSE) Dakar
Senegal
Dethie Soumare Ndiaye
Centre for 21st Century Issues Lagos
Nigeria
Titilope Ngozi Akosa
Centre for Community Economics and Development Consultants Society (CECOEDECON) Jaipur
India
Sharad Joshi
Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS) Brussels
Belgium
Monica Alessi
Centre for Policy Research New Delhi
India
Navroz K. Dubash
Centre for Science and Envrionment (CSE) New Delhi
India
Arjuna Srinidhi
Centro Alexander von Humboldt Managua
Nicaragua
Amado Ordonez Mejia
Centro de Transporte Sustentable de Mexico A. C. (CTSEMBARQ Mexico) Villa Coyoacan
Mexico
Hilda Martinez
CERES Inc. Boston
United States
Ryan Martel
CGIAR Research Program Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security hosted by University of Copenhagen (CCAFS) Copenhagen
Denmark
Anette Friis
Christian Aid Waterloo
United Kingdom
Mohamed Adow
Clean Energy Business Council Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates
Steve Mercieca
Climate & Sustainable Development Network of Nigeria (CSDevNet) Bodija, Ibadan
Nigeria
Atayi Babs Opaluwah
Climate Action Network e.V. (International) Beirut
Lebanon
Montana Brockley
Climate Analytics Berlin
Germany
Laetitia Demarez
Climate Change Center (CCC) Seoul
South Korea
Sohee Kim
Climate Justice Programme Inc. (CJP) New South Wales
Australia
Stephen Leonard
ClimateNet e.V.
Germany
Björn Dransfeld
Climate Policy Initiative, Inc (CPI) San Francisco
United States
Barbara Buchner
Coastal Association for Social Transformation Trust Dhaka
Bangladesh
Rezaul Karim Chowdhury
College of the Atalantic (COA) Bar Harbour
United States
Doreen Stabinsky
Congolese Association for Agriculture Development (ACDA) Diata Brazzaville- Congo
Republic of Congo
Daldy Rustichel Youbou Biagha
Consejo Civil Mexicano para la Silvicultura Sostenible A.C. (CCMSS) Colonia Alvaro Obregon
Mexico
Sergio Madrid
Conservation International Arlington
United States
Rowan Braybrook
Coordinating Body of the Indigenous Organizations in the Amazon Basin (COICA) Quito
Ecuador
Edwin Vásquez Campos
Dalit Welfare Association Kathmandu
Nepal
Anupkamal Bishwakarma
Defense against AIDS Poverty and Underdevelopment (DAAPU) Kumasi
Ghana
Eric Kwabena Agbozo
Delta Electronics Foundation Taipei
China
Yvonne Chan
Derecho, Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (DAR) peru
Peru
Cesar Gamboa Balbín
Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) Eschborn
Germany
Xing Fu-Bertaux
Deutsches Institut fuer Entwicklungspolitik (DIE) Bonn
Germany
Britta Horstmann
Development & Integrity Intervention Coal Foundation (DIG Nigeria) Ebonyi State
Nigeria
Ajah Chima Oliver
Development Wheel (DEW) Mohammadpur Dhaka
Bangladesh
Shah Abdus Salam
E3G Third Generation Environmentalism London
United Kingdom
Amal-Lee Amin
Echnoserve Consulting Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Daniel Fikreyesus
Ecoforum of NGOs of Uzbekistan (Ecoforum) Tashkent
Uzbekistan
Artur Vakhitov
Energy, Environment and Development (ENDA) Dakar
Senegal
Libasse Ba
Energy Efficency Center Georgia (EEC) St. Tbilisi
Georgia
George Abulashuili
Energy Research Center of the Netherlands Petten
Netherlands
Donald Pols
Environmental Defense Fund (EDF) New York
United States
Richie Ahuja
Environmental Investment Fund (EIF) Windhoek
Namibia
Benedict Libanda
Environmental Management for Livelihood Improvement Bwaise Facility (EMLI) Kampala
Uganda
Sydah Naigaga
Environmental Rights Action/Friends of the Earth Nigeria Benin City
Nigeria
Godwin Uyi Ojo
Equidad de Genero, Ciudadania, Trabajo y Familia Coyoacan D.F.
Mexico
Luisa Emilia Reyes Zuniga
Federation for Self-Determination of Indigenous Peoples (FAPI) Rojas Silva
Paraguay
Mirta Pereira
Forest Peoples Programme (FPP) Moreton-in-Marsh
United Kingdom
Francesco Martone
Forum for Nature Protection Kathmandu
Nepal
Madhu Thapa
Foundation for a Sustainable Socienty Inc (FSSI) Manila
Philippines
Bertram Lacsamana
Frankfurt School of Finance and Management gGmbH Frankfurt am Main
Germany
Silvia Kreibiehl
Freedom from Debt Coalition (FDC) Quezon City
Philippines
Samuel Cesar Gamboa
Friends of the Earth international (FoEI) Amsterdam
Netherlands
Karen Orenstein
Fundación Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (FARN) Buenos Aires
Argentina
Maria Marta Di Paola
Fundación Avina Panama City
Panama
Maribel Cabrera Alfaro
Fundacion centro de estudios ecologicos San Luis
Argentina
Maria Victoria Marini
Fundación Hondureňa de Ambiente y Desarollo Vida (Fundación Vida) Ruben Dario Neighborhood
Honduras
Edas Marioz Galeano
Fundacion M'Bigua Ciudadania y Justicia Ambiental Entre Rios
Argentina
Jorge Daneri
Future Forest (Korea-China Culture Youth Association) Seoul
South Korea
Kwon Byon Hong
Gender and Water Alliance (GWA) Gelderland
Netherlands
Joke Muylwijk
Germanwatch e.V. Bonn
Germany
Lisa Junghans
Global Alliance for Incinerator Alternatives Philipines Inc. (GAIA) Quezon City
Philippines
Maria Elena Vilella Casaus
Global Canopy Foundation Oxford
United Kingdom
Rachel Mountain
Global Carbon Capture and Storage Institute (CCS Institute) Melbourne
Australia
Mark Bonner
Global Environment Center (GEC) Petaling Jaya
Malaysia
Adelaine Tan
Global Forest Coalition Asuncion
Paraguay
Simone Lovera
Global Network for Environment and Ibadan
Nigeria
Olatundun Adelegan
Gorakhpur Environmental Action Group (CEAG) Uttar Pradesh,
India
Shiraz A Wajih
Governors' Climate and Forests Fund Denver, CO
United States
Rosa Maria Vidal
Green Asia Network (GAN) Seoul
South Korea
Shin HyeJung
Green Club Vancouver
Canada
Joseph Lin
Greenpeace Amsterdam
Netherlands
Kaisa Kosonen
HATOF Foundation Legon, Accra
Ghana
Maryjane Enchill
Heinrich Boell Foundation Berlin
Germany
Liane Schalatek
Helvetas Swiss Intercooperation (Helvetas) Zurich
Switzerland
Melchior Lengsfeld
Human and Environmental Development Agenda (HEDA Resource Centre) Lagos
Nigeria
Sulaimon Arigbabu
Huvadhoo Aid (HAD) Maldives
Maldives
Imad Mohamed
Ibon International Quezon City
Philippines
Maria Theresa Nera-Lauron
ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability Bonn
Germany
Yunus Arikan
Independent University Bangladesh (IUB) Dhaka
Bangladesh
Masroora Haque
Indigenous Livelihoods Enhancement Partners (ILEPA) Narok
Kenya
Stanley Kimaren Riamit
Indus Development Organization (I.D.O.) Hyderabad
Pakistan
Zain Daudpoto
Initiatives for Integrated and Sustainable Development Porto-Novo
Benin
Hounkponou Saïd K.
Institute for Climate and Sustainable Cities (ICSC) Cubao Quezon City
Philippines
Renato Redentor
Institute for Climate Economics (I4CE) Paris
France
Mariana Deheza
Institute for Environment and Development Sustainability London
United Kingdom
Mchilo Mizambwa
Institute for Essential Services Reform (IESR) South Jakarta
Indonesia
Henriette Imelda
Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES) Hayama, Kanagawa
Japan
Naoki Mori
Institute for Policy Studies (IPS) Washington D.C.
United States
Janet Redman
Institute of Sustainable Development (ISD) Blantyre
Malawi
GODFREY MFITI
International Association for the Advancement of Innovative Approaches to Global Challenges (IAAI) Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Austria
Miroslav Polzer
International Centre for Development and Environment (ICED) Cairo
Egypt
Manal El-Batran
International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD) Geneva
Switzerland
Ingrid Jegou
International Child Welfare Organization Kumi
Uganda
James Arikosi
International Geothermal Association Bochum
Germany
Marietta Sander
International Institute of Environment and Development (IIED), United Kingdom London
United Kingdom
Neha Rai
International Rivers Berkeley California
United States
Zachary Hurwitz
International Solid Waste Association (ISWA) Vienna
Austria
Kata Tisza
International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) Brussels
Belgium
Anabella Rosemberg
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Gland
Switzerland
Jean-Yves Pirot
International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA) Copenhagen
Denmark
Kathrin Wessendorf
Jeunes Volontaires pour l'Environnement (JVE) Lomé
Togo
Alouka Sena
Jubilee South Asia Pacific Movement on Debt and Development Quezon City
Philippines
Mary Claire J. Miranda
Keystone Foundation Tamil Nadu
India
Pratim Roy
Kitanglad Integrated NGOs, Inc. (KIN) Malaybalay City
Philippines
Maria Esterluna Santos Canoy
Klima-Buendnis der europaeischen Staedte mit indigenen Voelkern der Regenwaelder / Alianza del clima e.V. (Climate Alliance) Frankfurt-Am-Main
Germany
Pirita Lindholm
Korea Environmental Industry & Technology Institute (KEITI) Seoul
South Korea
Stanley Seok
Korea Federation for Environmental Movements Seoul
South Korea
Choony Kim
Labour, Health and Human Right Development Centre (LHAHRDEV) Lagos
Nigeria
Akela Ayodele
LDC Watch Kathmandu
Nepal
Praman Adhikari
Leadership for Environment And Development (LEAD) Pakistan Islamabad
Pakistan
Arif Rahman
Logos Kinshasa
Democratic Republic of Congo
Hand André Djamba
Maleya Foundation Dhaka
Bangladesh
Mrinal Kanti Tripura
Mulanje Mountain Conservation Trust (MMCT) Mulanje Boma, Mulanje
Malawi
Carl Bruessow
National Council for Climate Change Sustainable Development and Public Leadership Ahmedaba
India
Kirit Shelat-IAS (RTD)
Native American Rights Fund (NARF) Colorado
United States
Kim Jerome Gottschalk
Nature Code - Zentrum fuer Entwicklung & Umwelt (Centre of Development & Envrionment) Mattsee
Austria
Andrew Coiley
Neighbour Organization, Nepal (NeoNepal) Kathmandu
Nepal
Padam B Hamal
Network of Sustainable Livelihoods Catalysts, Inc Naga City
Philippines
Catherine B. Demesa
New Climate Institute for Climate Change and Global Sustainability Cologne
Germany
Niklas Hoehne
Nexus-Carbon for Development Singapore
Singapore
David Jouan
Niger Delta Women’s Movement for Peace and Development Delta State
Nigeria
Caroline Usikpedo
Ogiek Peoples' Development Program (OPDP) Nakuru
Kenya
Peter Kiplangat Cheruiyot
Oil Change International (OCI) Washington DC
United States
Elizabeth Bast
Organisaton pour l'Environnement et le Développement Durable (OPED) Yaounde
Cameroon
Kemajou Syapze Jonas
Organización de los Pueblos Indígenas de la Amazonía Colombiana (OPIAC) Teusaquillo - Bogotá
Colombia
Jorge Furagaro Kuetgaje
Overseas Development Institute (ODI) London
United States
Graham Banton
Oxfam Oxford
United Kingdom
Tim Gore
Oxford Climate Policy (OCP) Oxford
United Kingdom
Karin Cheetham
Pakistan Fisherfolk Forum (PFF) Karachi
Pakistan
Saeed Baloch
Pan African Climate Justice Alliance (PACJA) Nairobi
Kenya
Mithika Mwenda
Perserikatan Solidaritas Perempuan-Women’s Solidarity For South Jakarta
Indonesia
Puspa Dewy
Pesticide Action Network (PANeM) Vacoas
Mauritius
Hemsing Hurrynag
Phunzirani Development Orgnaisation (PDO) Mzuzu
Malawi
Kinnear Mlowoka
Prakriti Resources Centre (PRC) Kathmandu
Nepal
Sarika Rai
Profonanpe Lims
Peru
Humberto Cabrera Nieri
Project Gaia Inc. Pennsylvania
United States
Alexandra Milano
Rainforest Foundation Norway (RFN) Oslo
Norway
Ingrid Aas Borge
Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Partnership (REEEP) Vienna
Austria
John Tkacik
Rights and Resources Initiative (RRI) Washington DC
United States
Alain Frecchette
Rural Reconstruction Nepal (RRN) Kathmandu
Nepal
Charles Pradhan
Save the Children Australia Melbourne
Australia
Nick Ireland
Sierra Club San Francisco
United States
Steven Herz
Sindh Community Foundation (SCF) Hyderabad
Pakistan
Javed Hussain
Small and Medium Scale Entrepreneurship Fundamentals Foundation (SMEFUNDS) Lagos State
Nigeria
Femi Oye
SNV Netherlands Development Organisation The Hague
Netherlands
Keshav C. Das
Society for Development Alternatives New Delhi
India
Zeenat Niazi
Solar Sisters Washington, D.C.
United States
Katherine Lucey
South Asian Forum for Environment (SAFE) West Bengal
India
Amrita Chatterjee
Stichting Climate Action Network South Asia Dhaka
Bangladesh
Sanjay Vashist
Stiftung myclimate - The Climate Protection Partnership (myclimate) Zurich
Switzerland
Thomas Finsterwald
Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) Stockholm
Sweden
Karin Lexen
Sudanese Environment Conservation Society Khartoum
Sudan
Adil M. Ali
Tebtebba Foundation (Indigenous Peoples’ International Centre for Policy Research and Education) Baguio City
Philippines
Raymond De Chavez
Technical University Denmark (DTU) Kongens Lyngby
Denmark
The Asia Foundation (TAF) California
United States
Kim J.DeRidder
The Development Fund Norway Oslo
Norway
Rosalba Ortiz
The Development Institute New Dehli
India
Dinesh Varma
The Development Institute Accra
Ghana
Ken Kinney
The Federation for Associations connected the International HUMANA PEOPLE to PEOPLE Movement (Humana People to People) (FAIHPP) to Harare
Zimbabwe
Jesper Wohlert
The International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT) Washington D.C.
United States
Diane Tworog
The Nature Conservancy Artlington
United States
Duncan Marsh
The Regional Network of Local Authorities for the Management of Human Settlements (CityNet) Seoul
South Korea
Youngmin Chang
Third World Network (TWN) Penang
Malaysia
Meenakshi Raman
Transparency International (TI) Berlin
Germany
Lisa Elges
Trinamul Unnayan Sangstha (TUS) Khagrachani sadar
Bangladesh
Ripan Chakma
U.S. Climate Action Network (USCAN) Washington D.C.
United States
Carrie Clayton
Vasudha Foundation New Delhi
India
Srinivas K & Sunita Dubey
Voluntary Association for Agriculture, General Development, Health & Reconstruction Alliance (VAAGDHA) Banswara
India
Richa Sharma
Wahana Lingkungan Hidup Indonesia (WALHI) Friends of the Earth Indonesia (FOE Indonesia) Jakarta
Indonesia
Oslan Purba
WaterAid London
United Kingdom
Stephanie Lyons
Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) New York
United States
Darren Long
Women's Environment and Development Organization (WEDO) New York
United States
Bridget Burns
Women in Informal Employment: Globalizing and Organizing (Wiego) Manchester
United Kingdom
Mike Bird
Women Organizing for Change in Agriculture and Natural Resources Management (WOCAN) Bangkok
Thailand
Jeannette Gurung
World Bioenergy Association (WBA) Stockholm
Sweden
Karin Haara
World Farmers' Organisation (WFO) Rome
Italy
Anette Engelund Friis
World Future Council (WFC) Hamburg
Germany
Stefan Schurig
World Leadership Alliance Club de Madrid Madrid
Spain
Manuel Vega-Cuberos
World Resources Institute (WRI) Washington D.C.
United States
Niranjali Amerasinghe
World Vision International (WVI) Geneva
Switzerland
Beris Gwynne
WWF International Gland
Switzerland
Mark Lutes
Ya'axche Conservation Trust Toledo District
Belize
Christina Garcia
Yayasan Keanekaragaman Hayati Indonesia (Indonesian Biodiversity Foundation) Jakarta
Indonesia
Indra Gunawan
Zambia Climate Change Network (ZCCN) Lusaka
Zambia
Noah Zimba
^ Back to top