Skip to Content

The Board

Members

Page Header Page Header

Side Navigation Side Navigation

Related Documents Related Documents

Introduction Introduction

The Green Climate Fund is governed by a Board of 24 members – equally drawn from developed and developing countries – selected with the consistent aim towards an overall gender-balanced membership. To ensure fair representation, members from developing countries must span across Asia-Pacific, Africa, and Latin America and the Caribbean, with at least one member from a Least Developed Country (LDC) and one from a Small Island Developing State (SIDS).

Each Board member has an alternate member. They are both selected by their respective constituency or regional group within a constituency. They serve for a term of three years with the possibility for extension. At the helm of the Board sit two Co-Chairs – one each from the developed and developing countries – who steer the meetings and secure the rules of procedure. They are elected by their respective constituency for one-year terms.

List List

Ewen
McDonald*,
Co-Chair

Title Deputy Secretary
Affiliation Department of Foreign Affairs,
Trade and Development (Australia)
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Sally Truong* (Australia)
Until August 2018

Zaheer
Fakir*,
Co-Chair

Title Head
Affiliation International Relations and Governance,
Department of Environmental Affairs (South Africa)
Selected By Developing Countries
Alternate Richard Muyungi*** (Tanzania)
Until August 2018

Kamal Uddin AhmedBangladesh
Title Secretary
Affiliation Ministry of Environment and Forests
Selected By Developing Countries, LDCs
Alternate Evans Davie Njewa (Malawi)
Until December 2016
Shigeru Ushio*Japan
Title Deputy Director-General of International Cooperation Bureau
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Mitsutoshi Kajikawa* (Japan)
Until August 2018
Carlos Raúl Delgado ArandaMexico
Title Assistant Director-General
Affiliation International Financial Organizations of the Ministry of Finance
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America and the Caribbean
Alternate Cristian Salas (Chile)
Until August 2018
Omar El-Arini*Egypt
Title Member of Board
Affiliation Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency
Selected By Developing Countries, Africa
Alternate Cheikh Sylla*** (Senegal)
Until August 2018
Jorge Ferrer RodriguezCuba
Title Minister Counselor
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America & Caribbean
Alternate Diann Black-Layne (Antigua and Barbuda)
Until August 2018
Ali’ioaiga Feturi ElisaiaSamoa
Title Ambassador
Affiliation Samoa Permanent Mission to United Nations
Selected By Developing Countries, SIDS
Alternate Ronald Jean Jumeau (Seychelles)
Until August 2018
Henrik Harboe*Norway
Title Director of Development Policy
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Jose Delgado* (Austria)
Until August 2018
Anton HilberSwitzerland
Title Head of Division, Global Program Climate Change
Affiliation Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
Federal Department of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Juha Pyykkö* (Finland)
Until August 2018
Caroline Leclerc*Canada
Title Director General
Affiliation Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Liesbeth Loddewykx* (Belgium)
Until August 2018
Andrea Ledward*United Kingdom
Title Head of Climate and Environment
Affiliation Department for International Development
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Kate Hughes* (United Kingdom)
Until August 2018
Leonardo Martinez-Diaz*United States
Title Deputy Assistant Secretary
Affiliation Environment and Energy Office
Department of the Treasury
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Daniel Reifsnyder* (United States)
Until August 2018
Tosi Mpanu Mpanu*DR Congo
Title Former Chair
Affiliation African Group of Climate Negotiators
Selected By Developing Countries, Africa
Alternate Nagmeldin Goutbi Elhassan*** (Sudan)
Until August 2018
Teimuraz Murgulia*Georgia
Title First Deputy Minister
Affiliation Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection
Selected By Developing Countries Outside Regional Groups and Constituencies**
Alternate Mamadou Honadia (Burkina Faso)
Until August 2018
Cyril RousseauFrance
Title Deputy Assistant Secretary
Multilateral Financial Affairs and Development
Affiliation Director-General of the Treasury
Ministry of Finance and Public Accounts
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate May Gicquel (France)
Until August 2018
Karsten Sach*Germany
Title Director General - Climate Policy, European and International Policy
Affiliation Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Frank Fass-Metz* (Germany)
Until August 2018
Dinesh Sharma*India
Title Additional Secretary
Affiliation Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Azimuddin bin Bahari* (Malaysia)
Until August 2018
Ayman M. Shasly*Saudi Arabia
Title International Policies Consultant
Affiliation Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Nauman Bashir Bhatti* (Pakistan)
Until August 2018
Ludovica Soderini*Italy
Title Senior Advisor
Affiliation Treasury Department
Ministry of Economy and Finance
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Esther González Sanz* (Spain)
Until August 2018
Lars Roth*Sweden
Title Deputy Director
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Tove Goldmann* (Sweden)
Until August 2018
Morten Elkjær*Denmark
Title Head
Affiliation Director of Green Growth Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Roelof Buffinga* (Netherlands)
Until August 2018
Wensong Guo*China
Title Director
Affiliation Department of International Economic and Financial Cooperation
Ministry of Finance
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Amjad Abdulla* (Maldives)
Until August 2018
Colin A. YoungBelize
Title Chief Executive Officer
Affiliation Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries, Environment, Sustainable Development and Climate Change
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America & Caribbean
Alternate Ramón Méndez (Uruguay)
Until August 2018


* To date, notifications for the second term of membership for Board and alternate members have been received from the African States (21 June 2015 and 24 October 2015), Asia-Pacific States (19 October 2015), developed countries constituency (22 August 2015), and Eastern European States (4 September 2015). Board and alternate members selected for the second term are indicated by an asterisk.

** In accordance with para. 3 of the Rules of Procedure, the term "regional groups and constituencies" is understood to refer to the Asia-Pacific States, African States, Latin American and the Caribbean States, Least Developed Countries (LDCs), and Small Island Developing States (SIDS).

*** According to the nomination letter of the African Alternate Board members of the Green Climate Fund from the African Group of Negotiators (AGN) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), the African Board members will determine and communicate which alternate members will sit behind which primary member. This site will be updated once confirmed by the African Board members.

 
Last updated on 12 August 2016.