Skip to Content

Boardroom

Board members

Page Header Page Header

Side Navigation Side Navigation

Related Documents Related Documents

Introduction Introduction

The Green Climate Fund is governed by a Board of 24 members – equally drawn from developed and developing countries – selected with the consistent aim towards an overall gender-balanced membership. To ensure fair representation, members from developing countries must span across Asia-Pacific, Africa, and Latin America and the Caribbean, with at least one member from a Least Developed Country (LDC) and one from a Small Island Developing State (SIDS).

Each Board member has an alternate member. They are both selected by their respective constituency or regional group within a constituency. They serve for a term of three years with the possibility for extension. At the helm of the Board sit two Co-Chairs – one each from the developed and developing countries – who steer the meetings and secure the rules of procedure. They are elected by their respective constituency for one-year terms.

List List

Ayman
M. Shasly,
Co-Chair

Title International Policies Consultant
Affiliation Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Nauman Bashir BHATTI (Pakistan)
Until December 2018
Ewen
McDonald,
Co-Chair

Title Deputy Secretary
Affiliation Department of Foreign Affairs,
Trade and Development (Australia)
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Sally TRUONG (Australia)
Until December 2018

Evans Davie NjewaMalawi
Title Principal Environmental Officer
Affiliation Environmental Affairs Department of Malawi
Selected By Developing Countries, LDCs
Alternate Karma TSHERING (Bhutan)
Until December 2017
Tamaki TSUKADAJapan
Title Deputy Assistant Minister for Global Issues
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Munenari NOMURA (Japan)
Until December 2018
Carlos PachoArgentina
Title Chairman
Affiliation Group of Latin American and Caribbean States
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America and the Caribbean
Alternate Carolina TORRES (Chile)
Until December 2017
Omar El-AriniEgypt
Title Member of Board
Affiliation Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency
Selected By Developing Countries, Africa
Alternate Cheikh SYLLA (Senegal)
Until December 2018
Diann Black-LayneAntigua and Barbuda
Title Director of Environment
Affiliation Ministry of Health and Environment
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America & Caribbean
Alternate Paul OQUIST (Nicaragua)
Until December 2017
Ali’ioaiga Feturi ElisaiaSamoa
Title Ambassador
Affiliation Samoa Permanent Mission to United Nations
Selected By Developing Countries, SIDS
Alternate Ronald Jean JUMEAU (Seychelles)
Until December 2018
Hans Olav IBREKKNorway
Title Policy Director of Section for Energy and Climate
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Jose DELGADO (Austria)
Until December 2018
Satu SantalaFinland
Title Director General
Affiliation Department for Development Policy in the Finnish Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Stefan DENZLER (Switzerland)
Until December 2018
Judith GelbmanCanada
Title Director of Environment
Affiliation Global Affairs Canada
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Liesbeth LODDEWYKX (Belgium)
Until December 2018
Josceline WHEATLEYUnited Kingdom
Title Head of International Team, Climate and Environment Department
Affiliation Department for International Development
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Kate HUGHES (United Kingdom)
Until December 2018
Mitchell A. SilkUnited States
Title Deputy Assistant Secretary
Affiliation Office of Energy, Infrastructure and Environment
Department of the Treasury
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Christopher ALLISON (United States)
Until December 2018
Tosi Mpanu MpanuDR Congo
Title Former Chair
Affiliation African Group of Climate Negotiators
Selected By Developing Countries, Africa
Alternate Nagmeldin Goutbi ELHASSAN (Sudan)
Until December 2018
Teimuraz MurguliaGeorgia
Title First Deputy Minister
Affiliation Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection
Selected By Developing Countries Outside Regional Groups and Constituencies*
Alternate Mamadou HONADIA (Burkina Faso)
Until December 2018
Cyril RousseauFrance
Title Deputy Assistant Secretary
Multilateral Financial Affairs and Development
Affiliation Director-General of the Treasury
Ministry of Finance and Public Accounts
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate May GICQUEL (France)
Until December 2018
Karsten SachGermany
Title Director General - Climate Policy, European and International Policy
Affiliation Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Kordula MEHLHART (Germany)
Until December 2018
Dinesh SharmaIndia
Title Additional Secretary
Affiliation Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Azimuddin Bin BAHARI (Malaysia)
Until December 2018
Zaheer FakirSouth Africa
Title Head
Affiliation International Relations and Governance,
Department of Environmental Affairs (South Africa)
Selected By Developing Countries
Alternate Richard MUYUNGI (Tanzania)
Until December 2018
Esther González SanzSpain
Title Coordinator of Climate Funds
Affiliation Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness of Spain
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Ludovica SODERINI (Italy)
Until December 2018
Lennart BågeSweden
Title Ambassador
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Lars ROTH (Sweden)
Until December 2018
Merete Villum PedersenDenmark
Title Chief Adviser on Climate
Affiliation Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Selected By Developed Countries
Alternate Roelof BUFFINGA (Netherlands)
Until December 2018
Yang WeifengChina
Title Deputy Director, Int'l Financial Institution Division
Affiliation Ministry of Finance of People’s Republic of China
Selected By Developing Countries, Asia-Pacific
Alternate Amjad ABDULLA (Maldives)
Until December 2018
Silvia CharpentierCosta Rica
Title Board member
Affiliation Central Bank of Costa Rica
Selected By Developing Countries, Latin America & Caribbean
Alternate Ignacio LORENZO (Uruguay)
Until December 2017


* In accordance with paragraph 3 of the Rules of Procedure, the term "regional groups and constituencies" is understood to refer to the Asia-Pacific States, African States, Latin American and the Caribbean States, Least Developed Countries (LDCs), and Small Island Developing States (SIDS).

 
Last updated on 8 December 2017.